| |
New Products 15-80% Off Perfume Samples Cosmetics Facial Care Body Care Hair Care Shower/Bath Male Care Child Care Nappies Sunscreens Laundry Kitchen Cleaning Pest/Insect Control Household Cottonwool Products Hand/Baby Wipes Manchester Candles Ioniser/Diffusers Aromatherapy Incense Flower Essences BIOPRO Tech Health Care Toys and Games Pet Care Garden Freight Extra Hot Products
|
|
Current Category
Aromatherapy > Essential Oils
|

|
Certified Organic Essential Oils |
We are pleased to announce that we have a broad range of Certified Organic Aromatherapy and accessories. We believe this exciting range of Certified Organic Essential Oils is unsurpassed in organic quality, purity and integrity within Australia.
To be effective, aromatherapy requires pure essential oils of the highest quality. There can be no compromise on quality. In an industry turned toward the perfume market where the search for a stable olfactory impression passes before pureness and natural origin the addition of less expensive synthetic products has become a general practice.
With the enthusiasm of the public for what is natural, essential oil production has expanded, but bad practices resulting from profitability concerns, have continued. The “95% pure” oils, “essential oils identical to nature” and other “home-made” labels are not subject to external control and will not be accepted for much longer. In addition, it is difficult to check the quality of an essential oil.
95% pure and natural, essential oils produced by organic farming (EcoCert) provide the consumer with the guarantee of: origin, production method, pureness, and biochemical and botanical characteristics.
Only essential oils guaranteed 95% pure and natural, and, if possible, produced by organic farming (ECOCERT control) provide the natural properties necessary for efficient aromatherapy.
Quality is never cheap and no supplier of renown can market all the pure and natural essential oils at the same price. The harvest, the pureness of the essential oil, the extraction method, the selection of the harvest and quality tests all enter into the price for each pure essential oil.
When choosing pure and natural essential oils for aromatherapy, do not be taken in by low-cost synthetic blends or by a too-cheap-to-be-true price. A pure, natural essential oil requires both a large quantity of plant raw materials and a considerable amount of work. The price of an essential oil is directly linked to its distillation yield.
|
Certified Organic Aniseed 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: Middle East
Description: An annual herb, less than a metre high, with delicate leaves and white flowers.
Color: pale yellow
Common Uses: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, Galactagogues, stimulant, stomachic. The seeds are widely used as a domestic spice added to foods and can be used in smoking mixtures. Additionally, is said to control the lice and itch mite.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Bergamont 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Plant Part: Crude Fruit peel Extraction Method: Cold Press Origin: Italy
Description: The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Color: Greenish yellow
Common Uses: Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence
Certification: Australian Certified Organic. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Coriander 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Corriandrum sativum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Russia
Description: The annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco and grows to about 1 meter in height. It has sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers. The brownish, globose seeds have a disagreeable smell until they ripen, when they take on their spicy aroma. The bright green delicate leaves, umbels of lace-like white flowers are followed by a mass of green (turning brown) round seeds. These seeds are hard and egg-shaped, borne in pairs, which do not separate.
Colour: Clear to pale yellow
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Coriander essential oil are as an analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic. Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. Coriander oil's warming effect is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms. There are some indications that is also can be useful in combating colds and the flu.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Fennel Sweet 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Feoniculum Vulgare Dulce Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Plant Part: Seed Origin: Bulgaria
Description/Specification: Fennel organic oil has a herby, slightly spicy smell, much like aniseed.
Common Uses: With a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, Fennel oil helps with bruises, oily skin, and mature complexions. Add a few drops to a compress, or diffuse your room with Fennel to feel the benefits!
Sweet Fennel is a powerful oil and should not be used in large doses as it may have a narcotic effect and pregnant and people with epilepsy should avoid it all together.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Fennel Sweet 17ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Feoniculum Vulgare Dulce
Sweet Fennel is a powerful oil and should not be used in large doses as it may have a narcotic effect and pregnant and people with epilepsy should avoid it all together.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 17ml
|
|
Certified Organic Ginger 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Origin: France
Description: Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3 - 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome.
Colour: Light Yellow
Common Uses: Ginger oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness) muscle aches (particularly the back), circulation issues and arthritic pain. It also has warming properties that help to combat loneliness, and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on it’s energizing properties.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Grapefruit 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Citrus racemosa Plant Part: Crude Peel Extraction Method: Cold Press Origin: France
Description: The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia. It is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The Grapefruit tree itself is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit.
Colour: Pink
Common Uses: Grapefruit Pink essential oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin. Grapefruit oil is also sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, and in some circles it is believed to promote hair growth though there is not any medical documentation verifying this.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Lavender 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis Plant Part: Flower Head Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France
Description: An evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
Color: Pale yellow with a tint of green
Common Uses: Lavender French is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for it's combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Lemon 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Citrus limon Plant Part: Peel of the fruit Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Origin: Italy
Description: Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Description: Lemon has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is recognized as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. Lemon is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils.
Colour: A light yellow
Certification: Australian Certified Organic 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Lemongrass 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Extraction Origin: Nepal
Description: Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.
Color: Light yellow
Common Uses: Lemongrass is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. An excellent anti-depressant, it tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic May Chang 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Common Uses: May Chang is a cardia (heart) tonic and antidepressant that relieves hypertension and promotes relaxation, while also being invigorating.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Nutmeg 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Indonesia
Description: Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from the evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace essential oil, while the seeds produce the Nutmeg essential oil.
Colour: Clear Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, slow digestion.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Orange Sweet African 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Plant Part: Peels Extraction Method: Cold Press Origin: Africa
Description: Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It Is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane.
Colour: Orange
Common Uses: Sweet Orange Essential Oil is very much like Bitter orange in its applications. Properties are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Oregano 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Extraction Origin: France
Description: Oregano is a hardy, bushy perennial herb that grows up to 90cm (35 in) with a straight stem covered in hair. The leaves are dark green and oval in shape. It will also have a profusion of pink flowers clustered in heads at the top of the branches.
Colour: Light Yellow
Common Uses: Research results have showed that volatile oil of Oriaganum has considerable inhibitory effects against 25 different genera of bacteria including animal and plant pathogens, food poisoning and spoilage bacteria.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA. 6ml
|
|
Certified Organic Palmarosa 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii Plant Part: Grass Extraction Method: Steam Origin: India
Description: This wild growing plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Colour: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book “Stress: The Aromatic Solution” recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
|
|
Certified Organic Palmarosa 17ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 17ml
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
|
|
Cert.Org Rosemary Spanish 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis Plant Part: herb Extraction Method: steam Country of Origin: Spain
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
|
|
Cert.Org Rosemary (Verbenone) 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis CT verbenone Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Origin: France
Description: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches; ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.
Colour: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Its best-known use is as facial oil for extremely dry skin. The verbenone CT is even more effective at clearing catarrh than Rosemary officinalis. It is less stimulating generally and much less of a mental stimulant, so it can be used in the evening. Rosemary (vebenone) essential oil nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. Rosemary oil is also helpful in treating cellulite. This essential oil balances intense emotions and controls mood swings. It lifts spirits and counters depression. It assists in managing stress and overcoming stress-related disorders and nervous exhaustion.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
|
|
Cert.Org Spearmint 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Mentha spicata Plant Part: Flower Head Extraction Method: Steam Origin: United States
Description: Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers.
Colour: Pale Yellow with a slight Green tinge
Common Uses: Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint essential oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil great for alleviating fatigue and depression.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
|
|
Cert.Org Tea Tree - Lemon Scented 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Leptospermum sp. Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Australia
Description: Tea Tree Lemon comes from a hardy, bushy shrub with fine narrow leaves and small white to pink flowers.
Colour: Clear to slightly pale yellow
Common Uses: Much like regular Tea Tree, Tea Tree Lemon is said to have antiseptic, anti-microbial, carminative and sedative properties. It is used extensively in the perfumery, cosmetic, and aromatherapy industries. It has also grown into a premiere ingredient in bug-repellent products – particularly those with a natural slant. Anti-allergenic and anti inflammatory properties also help in the relief of skin disorders and rheumatic ailments.
Certification: Nasaa & Australian Certified Organic 6ml
|
|
Cert.Org Ylang Ylang 6ml
|
|
|
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata Plant Part: Flower Extraction Method: Steam Origin: France
Description: Ylang ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata - also known as flower of flowers. Ylang ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality.
Color: Pale Yellow to Golden
Common Uses: Ylang ylang oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic & NASAA 6ml
|
Secure ecommerce shopping cart software and credit card processing provided by ezimerchant
|