Key and Active Ingredients in UV Natural SPF 15
Zinc oxide, Grapeseed oil, Silica, Safflower oil, Beeswax, Macadamia oil, Candellila wax, Sesame seed oil, Grapeseed extract, Natural vitamin E, Green tea extract, Carnauba wax, Iron oxide
Mother Nature’s Finest...
Here are the key ingredients used in UV Natural, so that you know exactly what you are putting onto your skin and into your body. As you will see - it’s all good!!
Cosmetic Dictionary definitions:
Zinc
A natural astringent and antiseptic skin healer that reflects both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light.
Sesame Oil
A valuable moisturiser and skin conditioner that is rich in Vitamins A and E. It is high in anti-oxidants as it protects against sun and air pollution. It is also a natural reflector of the sun’s harmful rays holding a natural SPF factor.
Grape Seed Extract
Promotes cellular growth and repair. Protects against and may reduce melanoma. Increases Vitamin D production and is a powerful anti-oxidant.
Green Tea
One of the most powerful anti-oxidants in the world. 1997 research suggests that concentrations of topically applied green tea extract provided nearly total anti-cancer protection. It is anti-inflammatory and a natural disinfectant.
Grape Seed Oil
This oil is thought to have more anti-oxidant power than Vitamin C, E and Beta-Carotene. Contains the highest amount of Lineolic acid of all oils, which is one of only two necessary acids the body cannot produce.
Macadamia Oil
Closest to the oil we lose from our skin as we age. Nourishes the skin and locks in moisture, replenishes fatty acids, prevents and reduces the signs of ageing.
Raw Beeswax
Unbleached filtered and pure, natural waterproofing substance.
Vitamin E
Protects body tissues from breakdown and signs of photo ageing. It is an excellent moisturiser and has scar healing qualities.
Carnauba Wax
Is obtained from the leaves of the Copernica Cerifera Palm. It is used in cosmetics and creams as a texturiser.
Candelilla Wax
Is a naturally occurring on the leaves of the Euporbia antisyphilitica.It is used in formulations to protect the skin from moisture loss.
Safflower Oil
A natural monounsaturated vegetable oil extracted from the Carthamus tinctorious plant of the sunflower family.
Patchouli Pure Essential Oil
Antiseptic, antidepressant and deodorizing qualities. Used as a tissue regenerator and stimulating regrowth of rough cracked skin, sores and wounds. Also useful for treating acne, excema, fungal infections and scalp disorders. Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Australian Sandalwood Oil
Hydrating properties encourages retention of moisture within the skin layers, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, good for treatment of acne, oily skin and wounds. Silica: Silica can improve the appearance of the skin, hair, and nails by its action on connective tissue.
Lavender Pure Essential Oil
Is considered an all-purpose oil credited with many medicinal and folkloric properties. These included anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energizing, soothing, healing, tonic and stimulating. Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used for oily skin as well as in the treatment of acne, burns (sunburn as well as other superficial and on extensive types), dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its benefit to the dermis is immediate since the skin easily and rapidly absorbs it. This oil is said to normalize any skin type, and stimulate cellular growth and regeneration. Lavender is also claimed to help relieve stress, and as such, is believed useful in treating skin problems caused or aggravated by stress.
Howood Pure Essential Oil
From the sandalwood family, a natural antiseptic and antifungal used since ancient times for its subtle aroma and as an aphrodisiac. It has the ability to repair damage to the skin and hair.
Gardenia Absolute Pure Essential Oil
Beautiful oil is used for its amazing fragrance with uplifting qualities. Used throughout the ages on the skin and hair for its restructuring, moisturizing and softening capabilities.
Zinc Stearate
Used as a water- repellent protective ingredient to treat acne, eczema and other skin diseases.
Silica
An element required for the proper functioning of the enzyme prolyhydroxylase. High in various minerals, silica helps to remineralize the skin, and it also has a softening effect
Castor Oil
Castor oil has been used therapeutically for hundreds of years, both internally and externally. It is natural emollient that penetrates the skin making it softer. It has quite a history as a folk remedy for skin conditions.